otis-terms
Related

Privacy Policy

Contents

General

This Privacy Policy sets out:

  1. our practices, including your choices, regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of certain information, including your personal information, by Otis; and
  2. our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through https://www.otis.stream (the Site) and through the Otis App (Otis App or App) or directly from you, being the person, organisation or entity that uses our Site and Otis App (referred to as you or your).

Your consent to our terms is the legal basis upon which we collect, use and process your data. By actively confirming your acceptance of our terms via the Consent Mechanism and providing us with your personal information, you confirm that you have had sufficient opportunity to access and review this Privacy Policy and that you have read and consented to it. If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so. However, please be aware this may affect your use of our Site and through the Otis App as well as any products and services offered on it.

Security of Data

At Otis, your privacy is important to us. We ensure that all personal information is handled carefully and securely in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (Privacy Principles) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

Contacting Us

If you have general queries about our services or your account, please contact us by email at support@otis.stream. For questions specifically in relation to this Privacy Policy, or our use of your personal information or data (including cookies or similar technologies), please contact our Data Protection Officer by email at dpo@otis.stream. If you contact us, for your protection (and ours) we may need to authenticate your identity before responding to any queries.

Collection of Information

The below section sets out how we receive and store information about you. This includes, information you provide to us (Information You Provide), information we collect automatically (Information We Collect) and information from other sources (together, Personal Information).

Information

If you download and use the Otis App we may collect information such as your name, iPhone or android smartphone device identification details (Device IDs) and locational data sent by your device, your email address, date of birth, information about products or services you are interested in and other information required to provide the Otis App and to personalise the content you receive through the Otis App to your particular viewing interests.

Personal Information

Pursuant to the below, the types of Personal Information we expect to collect from you includes but is not limited to any of the following:

  1. name (and username);
  2. contact details including email address and mobile number;
  3. date of birth;
  4. demographic information such as postcode and gender;
  5. preferences and opinions (relating to entertainment experiences including providing rating and taste preferences); and
  6. any other information requested by Otis or otherwise requested by us or provided by you.

Information You Provide

We collect Information You Provide to us which includes:
  1. your name;
  2. email address;
  3. country of origin or postal code; and
  4. mobile number.

We collect this information in a number of ways, including when you enter it while using our Services, interact with our Services or personnel, or participate in surveys or marketing promotions.

We may also collect information when you choose to provide reviews or ratings, preferences, account settings, or otherwise provide information to us through our Services or elsewhere.

Information We Collect

Otis will also collect information about you and your use of our Service, your interactions with us (including our personnel) and our advertising, as well as certain information regarding your Devices used to access our Service.

This information includes:

  1. your activity on our Service (such as television series/feature films viewed, history, search queries and watching preferences);
  2. your interactions with our system (such as title selections, television series/feature films you have watched and search queries);
  3. details of your interactions with our personnel (such as the date, time and reason for contacting us);
  4. User comments;
  5. Device IDs or other identifiers;
  6. Device and software characteristics (such as type and configuration), connection information, statistics on page views, referring source (for example, referral URLs), IP address (which may tell us your general location), browser and standard web server log information.

Your Use of Our Services

As with most online businesses, we may log information about your access and use of our Services, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications in the Otis App, use of our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider.

Your Opinion and Feedback

We may contact you to voluntarily respond to questionnaires, surveys or market research to seek your opinion and feedback. Providing this information is optional to you.

Information from Other Sources

Otis may also collect information from other sources including directly from Third Parties. Otis protects this information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The sources from which we collect data may include:

  1. security service providers who deliver us with information to secure our systems, prevent fraud and help us protect the security of Otis accounts;
  2. online and offline data providers, from which we obtain aggregated demographic interest based and online advertising related data; and
  3. publicly available sources.

Collection And Use of Personal Information

Services

Through our Services, we collect and use the information for purposes including:

  • to contact and communicate with you (including by email, text message and/or push notification);
  • for internal record keeping;
  • for market research and business development including website development;
  • with your consent, for marketing including direct marketing;
  • to run competitions or offer additional benefits to you;
  • to send you promotional information about third parties that we think may be of interest to you;
  • for data analytics purposes;
  • analysing and understanding our audience to improve our services (including our user interface experience and service performance) and assisting us to improve our products and services and making them more relevant to you;
  • assisting us to improve our website;
  • secure our systems, prevent fraud and help us protect the security of Otis accounts;
  • prevent, detect and investigate potentially prohibited or illegal activities including fraud, and to enforce our terms (such as determining whether a particular device is permitted to use the account consistent with our Terms of Use);
  • optimise content selection, recommendation algorithms and delivery;
  • processing and assessing employment applications for current and future positions;
  • otherwise managing our internal business operations and processes; and
  • with your consent which can be rescinded at any time by email in accordance with the contact provisions of this policy, for automated decision making in processing your personal information for some of the services or products we provide (you can at any time request a manual review of the accuracy of an automated decision).

Means of Collection

We will only collect Personal Information through lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Otis collects your Personal Information when you deal with us directly, including via the Otis App and our Site as well as via forms or correspondence (i.e. by mail or email) or over the phone.

Sensitive Information

Otis does not generally collect sensitive information as defined under the Privacy Act, such as racial or ethnicity information, political opinions or associations, criminal records or health information. However, subject to obtaining your prior consent, Otis may collect sensitive information from you where we consider it necessary to do so, such as in the course of considering an application for employment.

Unsolicited Information

Where unsolicited information is received by Otis, we will determine, within a reasonable period of time, whether or not we would be permitted to collect the information. If it would not be permitted for Otis to collect the information, we will destroy the information or ensure it is de-identified as soon as practicable. Otherwise, Otis may retain the information in accordance with the terms of this policy.

Use of Data for Testing

We will only send you direct information about our Services or other services, where you have indicated consent by way of a Consent Mechanism.

General Transfer to a Third Party

Otis may transfer your Personal Information to a third-party provider for the purposes of processing personal data on the behalf of Otis including but not limited to, for the purposes of:

  • hosting, managing and servicing our data;
  • distributing emails;
  • research and analysis;
  • advertising and analytics; and
  • administering certain services and features.

Otis may also share your information if requested by law, to prevent any illegal activity and defend third party claims against Otis.

To the greatest extent possible under the relevant laws, we are not responsible or liable for any linked websites or apps not owned or controlled by us including their content, use of apps, or their privacy practises.

Transfer of Information Outside Australia

Otis may transfer your Personal Information to our related entities and third party service providers based in Australia or overseas (including in the USA, UK, Europe, Asia, New Zealand or Australia).

We may also transfer your Personal Information to service providers who will hold your information on a cloud computing system which may hold your data on servers located outside of Australia. However, where your Personal Information is disclosed to an overseas recipient or held on a cloud computing system located overseas, we will take adequate measures to ensure that your Personal Information is handled in accordance with the Privacy Principles, the Privacy Act and our instructions in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

By providing Otis with your Personal Information, you consent to your Personal Information being stored or sent overseas for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Information Otis Does Not Collect

Otis does not collect information from you in relation to:

  • your race or ethnic origin;
  • your political opinions;
  • your religious or philosophical beliefs;
  • your trade union memberships;
  • your genetic or biometric data;
  • your health or mortality; and
  • your sex life or sexual orientation.

Storage and Security

We take our obligations to protect your Personal Information very seriously. This includes ensuring that we meet the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner guidelines with respect to the appropriate level of information and software security, governance and associated procedures so as to adequately protect your Personal Information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration.

Otis will take reasonable steps to protect your personally identifiable information as you transmit your information from your computer or Device to our Services and to protect such information from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, you should keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is never completely secure or error-free. In particular, email sent to or from our Services may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via email.

We may need to maintain records for a significant period of time. However, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify Personal Information where we consider that the information is no longer needed or where you request deletion of such information.

Links to Other Services

Our Services may also contain links to other websites of interest. We do not have any control over those websites. To the greatest extent possible under the relevant laws, we are not responsible for or liable for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites.

GDPR

In some circumstances, the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) provides additional protection to individuals located in Europe. Where this is the case, there may be additional rights and remedies available to you under the GDPR if your personal information is handled in a manner inconsistent with that law.

Controlling Your Personal Information

Providing us with your Personal Information is optional to you.

You can choose not to provide Personal Information. When you provide us with your Personal Information, you consent to the terms in this Privacy Policy, and to us disclosing or receiving your Personal Information for purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

If you provide us with third party Personal Information then you warrant to us that you have the third party’s consent to provide this.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your Personal Information.

If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us at the email address listed in this Privacy Policy. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their Personal Information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, or out of date.

If at any time you would like to access, correct or change any personal information provided to us by you, please contact our privacy officer by email at dpo@otis.stream. Please note that where you require copies of your personal information held by us, we may charge you a reasonable fee for the postage and administration involved in complying with any such request.

Complaints

If you believe that we have at any time failed to keep one of our commitments to you to handle your Personal Information in the manner required by this Privacy Policy or the Privacy Principles, then we ask that you contact us immediately using by email at dpo@otis.stream.

We will respond and advise whether we agree with your complaint or not. If we do not agree, we will provide reasons. If we do agree, we will advise what (if any) action we consider is appropriate to take in response. If you are still not satisfied after having contacted us and given us a reasonable time to respond, then we suggest that you contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Updates

Our Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take into account new laws and technologies, and changes to our operations and/or practices. Accordingly, we reserve the right to change, modify, add or remove portions of this Privacy Policy and will publish the revised version on our Site or App. If we have collected your email information, we will notify you of such changes by way of email. By continuing to use, access or browse our Site or App following any changes to this Privacy Policy, you accept this Privacy Policy as it applies from time to time.

Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the words:

  • Otis”, “we”, “our” and “us” refers to Otis Life Pty Ltd ACN 637 938 973 and its successors and assignees and appointed Data Controller.
  • Consent Mechanism” means the functionality for a user to indicate their consent to either by way of a checkbox or other electronic mechanism.
  • Data Controller” refers to Otis.
  • Data Protection Officer” refers to dpo@otis.stream.
  • Device” refers to any mobile phone, tablet or other device capable of running the Software.
  • Held Information” means:
    • The Personal Information we hold in relation to you;
    • Why we process your Personal Information;
    • Who we provide access to in relation to your Personal Information;
    • How and if this Personal Information is being processed in automated decisions; and
    • The processes we use in relation to your information.
  • Information Subject” means a person or persons whose personal information is collected by Otis.
  • Service” or “Services” refers to the functions, services, uses and content of the Otis mobile application.
  • Software” refers to the Site and the Otis App.
  • Subject Access Request” means a user access request.

Contact

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our data practices please contact us in writing by email at dpo@otis.stream.

Further Information

More information about Australian privacy law is available from the Australian Information Commissioner and Privacy Commissioner’s website: http://www.oaic.gov.au

Want to join us on the rocket ship?

We are pleased to announce the opening of our new investment round for the purpose of helping us push Otis to the next stage and steer us closer to a public release. If you'd like to join the Otis family and help us build the ultimate tv show & movie discovery app, we would love to have you by our side.